Acceptable Use Policy

Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

API Calls

Below is a table that lists Gigya's Acceptable Use Policy - what is considered fair use of our platform - in numbers of API calls per license type and number of contacts (users).

 

  Up to 5MUp to 10MUp to 20MUp to 50M> 50M
Identity

# of logins per second

5090130200320
Identity

# of registrations per second

2020305060
Identity# of searches per second1015203050
Identity# of other API calls per second120180280420630
Identity# of federated SAML/OIDC sites55101520
       
Consent# of searches per second55101520
Consent# of other API calls per second5070110160250
       
Profile# of ds records (Millions)5070110160250
Profile# of Identity Sync incremental records per month (Millions)7.5153070150
       
Platform## of production sites103090180360
Platform## of test sites3060180360720
Platform## of user keys per account/partner100100100100100
Platform## of app keys per account/partner20305080120
Platform## of SMS messages per month10,00015,00020,00025,00030,000
Important Note

Rate limits for client-side calls are significantly lower than for server side calls, when making a server-side call, make sure you include appropriate security credentials (app secret or partner secret). Otherwise, the call will be treated as a client-side call for purposes of rate usage, causing you to hit the limit much sooner than you normally would.  

For more information on authorization, see Application Keys.

Load and Security Tests

Load tests and/or security scans may not be performed on the Gigya platform without prior coordination with the Support team.

Failure to coordinate these types of tests in advance will cause Gigya to treat these tests as malicious, automatically triggering security measures which can cause service interruptions to your production systems.